Release rod

Got a problem with your Dyson? Ask for help here.
Post Reply
ffgus
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:37 pm

Release rod

Post by ffgus »

I removed the cyclone top and release rod assembly with out releasing the canister bottom. Now when I reassmbled the cyclone top, the canister bottom does not release when I pull the trigger.
Gus
Onion
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
Location: The cupboard under the stairs

Re: Release rod

Post by Onion »

Hi Gus. I really sympathise - I had exactly the same problem when I cleaned my DC07 cyclones out a couple of years ago. Unfortunately my memory has failed me as to how I solved it but I remember it took an hour or so and some proding with a big steel rod! Have a read of section 10 of this guide but from the sounds of it your problem is the connection at the bottom end rather than the top:

http://www.crazysquirrel.com/diy/dyson/ ... age-2.jspx

Failing that see if you can get a big rod down there and release the bin catch at the bottom. Sorry I can't be of any more help but at least I can assure you that it is possible! Good luck...
ManchesterVacs
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:32 pm
Location: Manchester, UK.
Contact:

Re: Release rod

Post by ManchesterVacs »

This will be a DC07?

You should always pop the flap before taking off the top for exactly this reason.

What you have done now is put it back together and not located the push rod in the right place.

Take it apart again, get a similar sized but longer rod of some kind to push down dead centre and release the flap, then reassemble it with the flap open so you can see where the rod goes and locate it properly during assembly and it should work.

If you have to force the flap open, you will probably break either the bin flap or the little pivot clip that the rod pushes. If you do, we have both of those available on this page: Dyson DC07 Spares

Hope that helps.

Edit -- Dammit, just noticed the date of the original question. Whoops! :lol:
Onion
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
Location: The cupboard under the stairs

Re: Release rod

Post by Onion »

MancVacs - I think you might have done what I did at first and looked at Gus's "join" date. The question was posed just a few days ago so I'm sure your help will be appreciated.
Jimbo the thimble
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 2:25 pm
Dyson model: DC07 Animal

Re: Release rod

Post by Jimbo the thimble »

Hi, I know this is an old thread but its a common problem which i fell foul to, how i got around it without hunting for a Rod of some sort was to remove the rod from the bin lid trigger using your t15 torx its only one screw then it just unclips, then use that rod to release the bin trap, it is easy to put back on. As i say it saves hunting for a similar sized rod.
Sorry if this has alredy been posted it was my first post :)
Onion
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
Location: The cupboard under the stairs

Re: Release rod

Post by Onion »

Good idea. No-one has suggested that before. Thanks :)
Post Reply