It is currently Wed Feb 26, 2020 11:19 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 9 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:43 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 7
Hi there again,
so this week i should get my dyson dc32 :D

and i have one technical-electrical question:
As I bought dyson from amazon.co.uk, it will be with UK Power cord.
but i Use German type:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5d/CEE_7-7.jpg/220px-CEE_7-7.jpg

can i change it by my self: cut UK one, and put my one? or i can not do that, because there is something special?
I know about guarantee, but i'm interested in power cord.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:58 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 478
Location: The cupboard under the stairs
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
According to this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mains_power_around_the_world the UK and Lithuania are the same voltage and frequency so I don't see any problem with changing the plug, but it is at your own risk of coarse, and I don't know how it would affect the guarantee. There is no earth on Dysons becuase the cases are plastic. Make sure you tighten the cable clamp up nice and tight as the cables inevitably get pulled.

Hope you're happy with your Dyson when it arrives. Enjoy...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:46 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 7
Onion wrote:
According to this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mains_power_around_the_world the UK and Lithuania are the same voltage and frequency so I don't see any problem with changing the plug, but it is at your own risk of coarse, and I don't know how it would affect the guarantee. There is no earth on Dysons becuase the cases are plastic. Make sure you tighten the cable clamp up nice and tight as the cables inevitably get pulled.

Hope you're happy with your Dyson when it arrives. Enjoy...


thanks Onion for reply. At home I made all electricity on my own. So I know how to make it properly.
I was just interested, is there any ztandarts in UK, just like "live" on left, neutral on right or something like this, because with UK power cord it is possible, because you can put it just one way.

Anyway, thanks for reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:39 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 478
Location: The cupboard under the stairs
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
When you are looking at the pins on the plug, live is on the left and neutral on the right.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:35 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 7
Ok, in UK power is on left, neutral on right.
In my power socket, you can put it in 2 diferent ways:
1. Power on left, neutral on right.
2. Put power plug upside down, and you will get neutral on left, and power on right.

So I am interestedin case 2, will it damage my vacuum?
Or it will be ok and it will work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 9:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 478
Location: The cupboard under the stairs
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
It's an interesting question but I really don't know I'm afraid.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 11:17 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Surrey, England
I'm not sure I fully understand the question, but in the UK, the cleaner will run without damage with the brown (live) and blue (neutral) wires connected to either of the pins (although obviously NOT the earth pin!). However, for safety reasons, the live wire should only ever be connected to the fused pin.

Hope this helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:05 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 7
Dysonanimal, if you are sure about tha, then you solved my headake.

there is no problem with fuse, because all my powersockets are with fuse ;)

i was interested in polarization of powercord, if it doues not matter, power is on whist pin (except GROUND), than I'm happy.

Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dyson power cord
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:21 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:32 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Manchester, UK.
Dyson Animal is right above. We supply some machines to Europe, the Baltics and Russia, and we get asked this quite a lot.

European plugs are not fused in the plugs as ours are, and the plugs are mostly reversible, in that they fit each way in the socket. This makes polarity unimportant.

Tomosius, if a new machine, changing the plug will invalidate the UK guarantee (as Dyson once told us when we grey imported 50 DC15's from Europe), but I am not sure they will honour the guarantee in the Baltics in any event.

Fit a two pin plug -- it will be fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 9 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



The Unofficial Dyson Forum is in no way affiliated with Dyson Ltd.
NO SEO MAIL PLEASE : admin@dysonforum.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net