It is currently Mon Feb 24, 2020 11:38 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Release rod
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:20 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Posts: 9
I removed the cyclone top and release rod assembly with out releasing the canister bottom. Now when I reassmbled the cyclone top, the canister bottom does not release when I pull the trigger.
Gus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release rod
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:15 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 478
Location: The cupboard under the stairs
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
Hi Gus. I really sympathise - I had exactly the same problem when I cleaned my DC07 cyclones out a couple of years ago. Unfortunately my memory has failed me as to how I solved it but I remember it took an hour or so and some proding with a big steel rod! Have a read of section 10 of this guide but from the sounds of it your problem is the connection at the bottom end rather than the top:

http://www.crazysquirrel.com/diy/dyson/cylinder-clean-page-2.jspx

Failing that see if you can get a big rod down there and release the bin catch at the bottom. Sorry I can't be of any more help but at least I can assure you that it is possible! Good luck...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release rod
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:24 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:32 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Manchester, UK.
This will be a DC07?

You should always pop the flap before taking off the top for exactly this reason.

What you have done now is put it back together and not located the push rod in the right place.

Take it apart again, get a similar sized but longer rod of some kind to push down dead centre and release the flap, then reassemble it with the flap open so you can see where the rod goes and locate it properly during assembly and it should work.

If you have to force the flap open, you will probably break either the bin flap or the little pivot clip that the rod pushes. If you do, we have both of those available on this page: Dyson DC07 Spares

Hope that helps.

Edit -- Dammit, just noticed the date of the original question. Whoops! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release rod
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:57 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 478
Location: The cupboard under the stairs
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
MancVacs - I think you might have done what I did at first and looked at Gus's "join" date. The question was posed just a few days ago so I'm sure your help will be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release rod
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 2:32 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 2:25 pm
Posts: 1
Dyson model: DC07 Animal
Hi, I know this is an old thread but its a common problem which i fell foul to, how i got around it without hunting for a Rod of some sort was to remove the rod from the bin lid trigger using your t15 torx its only one screw then it just unclips, then use that rod to release the bin trap, it is easy to put back on. As i say it saves hunting for a similar sized rod.
Sorry if this has alredy been posted it was my first post :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Release rod
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:21 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 478
Location: The cupboard under the stairs
Dyson model: DC14 Animal
Good idea. No-one has suggested that before. Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



The Unofficial Dyson Forum is in no way affiliated with Dyson Ltd.
NO SEO MAIL PLEASE : admin@dysonforum.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net